Dental One Associates of Roswell
1125 Woodstock Road, Suite 520, Roswell, GA 30075

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
I just did my root canal with Dr toral on Monday and what an experience!!! I nothing. she was so gentle and kept me calm throughout the whole […]
Kenroy S.
The staff at the Roswell office is like no other ... always warm, welcoming, very friendly, and each is very good at what they do. And each room has […]
Anonymous
I think they were thorugh.
William N.
I have had a very good experience with this office. Everyone is very nice and mannerly. My Daughter has gone with me to the visits and while she […]
Anonymous
Love the dentist and staff. The office isn't as clean in the exam room as they could be but the care is excellent!!!
Jacqueline R.
Top notch staff. Excellent care. Doc Toral is a great dentist.
Frank C.
Very good work on a crown that I had done.
Marla K.
Very friendly staff. Dr. Toral did a good job on my root canal. She answered my questions, was knowledgeable and professional. It was my first […]
Doug W.
Friendly, professional staff. Clean environment.
Shannon K.
I called in the afternoon with a cracked tooth. They got me in next day and process went smoothly.Great team and Doc Toral Ardeshna is a fantastic […]
Anonymous
So friendly ! Felt comfortable !
Cindy W.
Worked me in. Polite, professional, efficient.
Steve B.
Everything proceeded very smoothly.
Susan G.
The office staff was funny and the doctor and technician had great bedside manners.
Joseph G.
Quick, convenient and thorough.
Teresa L.
Great staff pleasure to deal with got me taken care of will recomend them.
Greg C.
Staff was courteous and prompt as usual!
Raja G.
Very professional & experienced people work here; & ALL are really nice! It's one thing to have to see a dentist, but it's good to know that […]
Eleanor R.
My daughter, Autumn, developed an intense phobia of dentists after a very bad experience with a pediatric dentist. Dr. Ardeshna was patient and so […]
Autumn R.
Love the staff!!
Jennifer N.
Great staff.Dr. Toral is so caring and so nice.
Raquel F.
Dr. Ardeshna is very professional, informative, sweet, and pleasant and can read a patient's stress level. I had some anxiety with my last vist, and […]
Anonymous
The doctor and staff are so friendly and really take the time for all of your needs. This will be my dentist forever unless we move. I recommend […]
Bridgett H.
I always have a great experience on my visit ! Amy is awesome and so is the Dr.
Carlos G.
The assistant was nice. The Dentist was gentle and very engaging, but I felt like I was being pressured to get things done that I could not afford. I […]
Constance C.
The crew at dental one in Roswell is very professional and attentive. Great service, very reasonable price.
Mehrzad K.
Friendly and gentle and painless. I'm always in anxiety when going to the dentist ; but not here.
Sonia F.
Everyone was extremely helpful, friendly and professional. I had an excellent experience and would highly recommend this team.
Karen S.
Every one is really nice, but I do think that they try to get me to get everything done that they THINK I should have done-not just what I NEED done!
Evelan T.
Had a great experience at Dental One Roswell. Everyone was so nice from check-in to check-out!!
Jacqueline R.
Best experience ever at the dentist. Miss Toral was pleasant, relaxing & very professional. The extraction process itself was quick & painless. I […]
Roger R.
We recently changed dentist offices and we really like this one. Everyone is very friendly. They first show you the plan for that visit and you sign. […]
Rudy B.
Just went in for a cleaning. No wait. Did a good job. And the crowns the put in six months ago are doing well
Anonymous
Great service, quick and 'easy' fix for my urgent need.
Anonymous
Everything was very satisfactory!!!!!!!!
Jeanette D.
Doc Toral, Amy and the rest of the team haven't changed since my last visit. They're all still awesome. They really do a great job, but that's not […]
Anonymous
I really appreciate you guys accommodating me last minute
Aby V.
Staff was friendly and professional.
Anonymous
As always, friendly, helpful & professional. Makes a dental visit quite enjoyable and productive!!
Betty G.
I love the whole team at Dental One Associates.
Karen S.
The staff is friendly, knowledgable and helpful!
Charlette G.
Professional, friendly, compassionate staff/doctor.
Anonymous
Everyone is so pleasant and cheerful I am always greeted as if I were a personal friend. They are always asking if I need anything and if I'm […]
Pat S.
The staff is always very friendly.
Mark G.
As always, Dr. Toral and Amy are the best! I was able to get a same-day appointment when I really needed it, and Amy did her standard excellent […]
Lesley B.
EXCELLENT!!! Having had unfortunate experiences with dentist in the past, I a thrilled to have found Dr. Toral! She is an excellent dentist...gental, […]
Pamela W.
On my first visit with them, they were friendly and quick.
Stephen E.
Very good. Was in my appt. Within 5 min. Of arrival. Excellent professional and personable care.
Gail P.
Dr Toral is a wonderful dentist. She's kind, explains everything in detail, and makes sure I am comfortable throughout any procedure. Highly […]
Rachel R.
I could not wait to be emailed this survey because once again, I enjoyed coming to Roswell- Dental One Associates! From walking into the door (Kudos […]
Kenroy S.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (678) 392-2209
Fax: (770) 649-6395
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (678) 392-2209 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (678) 392-2209
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (678) 392-2209
Our Location